Privacy Policy 2017-04-20T10:01:33+00:00

POWWOW MOBILE, INC.

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective April 18, 2017

At PowWow Mobile, Inc. (“PowWow” or “us” or “we”), we respect the privacy rights of our users and recognize the importance of protecting the personal information we collect about you. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what information we collect and how we use and share that information. This Privacy Policy applies to our Service. The “Service” means, collectively, www.powwowmobile.com (and any related sub-domains) (the “Site”), software products and online hosted offerings offered by PowWow (the “Products”), and any mobile or localized versions of the foregoing, in whatever format they may be offered now or in the future.
By using or accessing the Service you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and all other related policies or notices posted by us to the Service.

Information We Collect

 Information You Provide. We collect information about you when you (a) register for the Service (including registering to use the Products or subscribing to our blog and other updates via the Site) and (b) when you contact us by email, mail, or through the Service. The types of information you provide may include your username, first and last name, email address, company name, title, mailing address, or phone number.

Technical, Usage and Location Information. We automatically collect information on how you interact with the Service, such as the IP address from which you access the Service, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use tracking technologies as described below in “Use of Cookies and other Tracking Technologies” to collect some of this information.

Third Party Platforms. We may collect information when you interact with our advertisements and other content on third-party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites. This may include information such as “Likes”, profile information gathered from social networking sites or the fact that you viewed or interacted with our content.

Other Information. We may collect other information from you that is not specifically listed here. We may use any such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted by you.

 

How we Use Information We Collect

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To provide, maintain and improve the Service and our products and services, including to operate certain features and functionality of the Service (for example, by remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during this or subsequent visits);
  • To process your inquiries and otherwise deliver customer service;
  • To control unauthorized use or abuse of the Service and our products and services, or otherwise detect, investigate or prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal;
  • To analyze trends, administer or optimize the Service, monitor usage or traffic patterns (including to track users’ movements around the Service) and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole;
  • To communicate directly with you, including sending you newsletters, blog postings, promotions and special offers or information about new products and services. Your opt-out options for promotional communications are described below under “Your Controls and Choices”;
  • To deliver you advertising, including serving and managing ads on the Service or on third party sites and to tailor ads based on your interests and browsing history. Please see the section entitled “Your Controls and Choices” for additional information on your related controls; and
  • In the manner described to you at the time of collection or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

We do not sell, trade, share or transfer your personal information to third parties except in the following limited circumstances:

  • We may share your personal information with our parent companies, subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to permit such parties to provide services that help us with our business activities, which may include assisting us with marketing, advertising our product/service offerings, or providing, maintaining and improving the features and functionality of the Service, among other things. We take reasonable steps to require that these parties agree to process such information in accordance with our instructions and appropriate security protections;
  • We may share your personal information when we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, or (c) protect against imminent harm to our rights, property or safety, or that of our users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  • We may share your personal information with third parties (including our service providers and government entities) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;
  • We may share your personal information with our business partners who offer a service to you jointly with us, for example when running a cross-promotion;
  • We may share and/or transfer your personally identifiable information if we become involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets; and
  • We may share your personal information with a third party if we have your consent to do so.

We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with third parties for other purposes. Such information does not identify you individually, but may include usage, viewing and technical information we collected through our technology. If we are required under applicable law to treat such information as personally identifiable information, then we will only disclose it as described above. Otherwise we may disclose such information for any reason.

 

Other Access to or Disclosure of Your Information

The Service may also contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us. Even if the third party is affiliated with us through a business partnership or otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies of such third parties to determine how they handle any information they separately collect from you. Please be aware that we do not warn you when you have chosen to click through to another website or property when using the Service.

The Service contains features (such as our support forums) that enable you to post reviews, comments or other content that is publicly viewable. You should be aware that any personal information you submit as part of those posts can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to the Service, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to publicly post on the Service. Please see our Terms of Service for more information and for other guidelines about posting content on the Service.

 

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

By using the Service or interacting with our advertisements or content on third-party sites, you agree that we and our advertisers, publishers and service providers may use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies on your computer or device.

Our Cookies. We use cookies to help make our site work, to provide the Service to you, and to improve the Service. For example, we use cookies to store your preferences, improve search results, to track and analyze user trends, and to deliver more relevant advertising to you.

Third Party Cookies. When you use the Service, third parties such as ad networks, ad serving companies and other service providers may collect information about your interaction with the Service; those third parties may also collect information about your online activities across different websites or devices over time. The information collected by these third parties is governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. In particular, our display advertising partner, Google AdWords, uses cookies to enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites and devices based on your previous interaction with the Service and with Google’s offerings. Information about how you can opt out of Google’s use of cookies is available on Google’s Ads Settings page.

 

Your Controls and Choices

Opt-Outs. We may provide you with the opportunity to “opt-out” of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes when we ask for this information. If you decide to opt-out, we may not be able to provide certain features of the Service to you.

Communication Preferences. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included on such communications or on the Service. Please note, however, that you may not have the option to opt-out of certain service-related communications.

Blocking Cookies. You can remove or block certain cookies using the settings in your browser but the Service may cease to function properly if you do so.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals. Your Web browser may have a “do not track” setting which, when enabled, causes your browser to send a do not track HTTP header file or “signal” to each site you visit. At present, the Service does not respond to this type of signal.

 

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

When you use the Service, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request and either provide you means to correct this information if it is inaccurate or to delete such information at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may access, review, correct, update, change or delete your information at any time. To do so, sign in to your account, go to your profile, and make the desired changes. If for some reason you are unable to access your account, please contact us with your name and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed.  We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

If you do not have an account but have provided us with your email address, see Section 6 above for instructions on opting out from receiving communications.

Please note that if you cease using the Service or we terminate your access to the Service in accordance with our Website Terms of Use or other agreements between you and us, you may no longer have the ability to access or update your information.

We may retain your information as necessary to support the Service, comply with our legal obligations or resolve disputes. Note that content you post may remain on the Service even if you cease using the Service, or we terminate your access to the Service.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we make changes, we will post them and will indicate on this page the policy’s new effective date. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you by email or through notice on the Service.

 

No Children Under Age 13

The Service is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 nor does PowWow knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, you may not attempt to register for the Service or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  In the event that we confirm that we have collected personally identifiable information from someone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information promptly.  If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

Your California Privacy Rights and Disclosures

California Shine the Light Law. If you are a California resident, it is our policy pursuant to California’s Shine the Light Law (CA Civil Code Section 1798.83) not to disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you have opted-in to such disclosures. Please note that even if you do not opt-in, we may still share your information with third parties for purposes other than direct marketing, such as for completing a requested transaction or any other non-direct marketing purposes permitted under this policy.

California Minors. At any time, you can delete or remove your posts using the same deletion or removal procedures described in “Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information” above, or otherwise through the Service. If you have questions about how to remove your posts or if you would like additional assistance with deletion, you can contact our support team at marketing@powwowmobile.com. Although we offer deletion capability for our Service, you should be aware that the removal of posts may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted through the Service.

 

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We limit access to personal information about you to employees and contractors who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have implemented reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information about you. No method of transmission over the Internet, method of electronic storage or other security methods are one hundred percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

International Transfer of Data

We may from time to time transfer your personal information to other countries outside the United States and make it accessible to our parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and third party service providers internationally. By using the Service or otherwise providing personal information to us, you are consenting to have your personal information transferred to and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and service providers maintain facilities.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions or need to contact us about this Privacy Policy, please email us at marketing@powwowmobile.com.